2018 election results

Candidates for Mayor

Candidate Votes Percent
Cam Guthrie (elected) 22,203 65.82%
Aggie Mlynarz 11,149 33.05%

Candidates for Ward 1

Candidate Votes Percent
Dan Gibson (elected) 3,033 23.65%
Bob Bell (elected) 2,361 18.41%
Barbara Mann 1,898 14.80%
Charlene Downey 1,748 13.63%
Jamie Killingsworth 1,057 8.24%
Mark Gernon 737 5.75%
Jax Thornton 172 1.34%
Dave Heffernan 151 1.18%

Candidates for Ward 2

Candidate Votes Percent
James Gordon (elected) 3,009 25.95%
Rodrigo Goller (elected) 2,728 23.52%
Jonathan Knowles 1,591 13.72%
Dorothe Fair 1,341 11.56%
Mary Thring 996 8.59%
Sudha Sharma 170 1.47%

Candidates for Ward 3

Candidate Votes Percent
Phil Allt (elected) 3,187 32.59%
June Hofland (elected) 2,764 28.26%
Patrick Sheridan 1,319 13.49%
Jason Dodge 1,054 10.78%
Steven Petric 351 3.59%

Candidates for Ward 4

Candidate Votes Percent
Christine Billings (elected) 2,330 24.21%
Mike Salisbury (elected) 1,702 17.68%
Indu Arora 1,501 15.60%
Peter Hamtak 945 9.82%
Matt Saunders 877 9.11%
Brendan Clark 702 7.29%
Eli Ridder 694 7.21%

Candidates for Ward 5

Candidate Votes Percent
Leanne Piper (elected) 3,719 34.95%
Cathy Downer (elected) 3,525 33.13%
Alex Green 1,762 16.56%

Candidates for Ward 6

Candidate Votes Percent
Dominique O’Rourke (elected) 4,133 31.80%
Mark MacKinnon (elected) 3,137 24.14%
Stacy Cooper 2,012 15.48%
Anshu Khurana 870 6.69%
Usha Arora 745 5.73%
Lise Burcher 406 3.12%

Upper Grand District School Board

Wards 1 and 5

Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Bailey (elected) 3,567 18.81%
Martha MacNeil (elected) 1,874 9.88%
Luke Weiler 1,833 9.66%
Susan Carey 1,508 7.95%
Jordan Lemcke 1,117 5.89%
Ashlee McMillan 950 5.01%
Juanita Burnett 867 4.57%
Joanne Enders 864 4.56%

Wards 2, 3 and 4

Candidate Votes Percent
Mike Foley (elected) 5,569 22.29%
Linda Busuttil (elected) 5,282 21.14%
Susan Moziar 4,131 16.53%
Tina Danese 2,533 10.14%

Ward 6 and Puslinch

Candidate Votes Percent
Jolly Bedi (elected) 1,869
Marty Fairbairn 1,744
Aisha Jahangir 502
Raquel Beitz 413
James Kerr 340
Bernie Kehler 308
Seleena Reid 277
Kevin Parkinson Bowman 269

Wellington Catholic District School Board

Candidate Votes Percent
Joe Tersigni (elected) 4,287 17.31%
Marino Gazzola (elected) 3,762 15.19%
Vikki Dupuis (elected) 2,961 11.95%
Sebastian Dal Bo (elected) 2,118 8.55%
Phil Andrews 1,834 7.40%
Bill Krusky 1,406 5.68%